CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82479

R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for girls’ wear from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F371424, manufactured from finely knitted, jersey fabric of 100% cotton, the gauge of which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, non-metal, zippered opening, which extends into the rib-knitted collar, and by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of the long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

Although you may market and sell this garment as outerwear, it lacks the sufficient characteristics of styling and of construction to be classified as a jacket.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…shirts, knitted…, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 per cent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division